The Georgia Computer Systems Protection Act
[…] But before you snoop, you should know you may face civil and criminal liability for the unauthorized access to electronic data.
The Georgia Computer Systems Protection Act
The Georgia Computer Systems Protection Act, or O.C.G.A. §16-9-90 to 16-9-93, covers computer trespass, computer invasion of privacy, computer theft, computer forgery and computer password disclosure. There are two parts, in particular, you should be aware of:
- Georgia law § 16-9-93(b) states: “Any person who uses a computer or computer network with knowledge that such use is without authority and with the intention of: (1) Deleting or in any way removing, either temporarily or permanently, any computer program or data from a computer or computer network […] shall be guilty of the crime of computer trespass.
- Georgia law § 16-9-93(c) states: “Any person who uses a computer or computer network with the intention of examining any employment, medical, salary, creditor, or any other financial or personal data relating to any other person with knowledge that such examination is without authority shall be guilty of the crime of computer invasion of privacy.”
That brings us to the question of what constitutes authority and permissive use in the case of electronic communications.