The Georgia Computer Systems Protection Act
[…] - Georgia law § 16-9-93(c) states: “Any person who uses a computer or computer network with the intention of examining any employment, medical, salary, creditor, or any other financial or personal data relating to any other person with knowledge that such examination is without authority shall be guilty of the crime of computer invasion of privacy.”
That brings us to the question of what constitutes authority and permissive use in the case of electronic communications.
“Without authority” is defined in O.C.G.A § 16-9-92 as “the use of a computer or computer network in a manner that exceeds any right or permission granted by the owner of the computer or computer network.”
The criminal penalty for committing computer trespass or computer invasion of privacy is up to 15 years in prison or a fine up to $50,000, and there may be civil liability as well.
The Stored Communications Act